NCSA Junior Nationals at IUPUI in Indianapolis
NCSA Junior Nationals took place this past week in Indianapolis. CSP is represented by 35 athletes at this meet. As a team we placed 18th overall. The Women's team placed 12th and the Men's team place 26th.
Top 32 scored in the meet, with an E Heat for 16 and unders for 33rd through 40th place.
On Day 1 - Wednesday July 24th - CSP had 7 individual finalists.
Nora Lee Brown - placed 12th in the 1500 Free
Anna Grace Guenther - placed 14th in the 1500 Free
Sydney Schoeck - placed 2nd in the 200 Back
Lexi Cook - placed 7th in the 200 Back
Grace Kraeger - placed 28th in the 200 Back and got her 1st Winter Junior National Cut
Avery Cunneen - placed 39th in the 200 Back
Brody Blatt - placed 34th in the 200 Back
200 Medley Relay's
Women's
A - Sydney Schoeck, Charlotte Brown, Hannah Renaud, and Scout Jackson - 25th place
B - Lexi Cook, Ashlyn Canale, Norah Rutkowski, and Nora Lee Brown - 35th
Men's A -
A - Ben Chumley, Cabot Murawksi, Xander Theodos, Sean Mc Ginley - 35th
B - Brody Blatt, Camden Theodos, Josh Denckhoff, Grady Ashley - 50th
On Day 2 - Thursday July 25th - CSP had 5 individual finalists
Nora Lee Brown - placed 32nd in the 200 Free
Brody Blatt - placed 15th in the 400 IM, got the Winter Junior National Cut
Charlotte Brown - placed 39th in the 100 Breaststroke
Hannah Renaud - placed 33rd in the 200 Fly
Sydney Schoeck - placed 2nd in the 200 Fly setting a new Open and 15-16 Girls Team Record
Women's 200 Free Relay
A - Scout Jackson, Nora Lee Brown, Sydney Schoeck, and Norah Rutkowski - 21st
B - Anna Grace Guenther, Noel Rice, Ashlyn Canale, and Grace Kraeger - 29th
Men's 800 Free Relay
A - Brody Blatt, Max Marcus, Charlie Hill, and Henry Mura - 15th
B - Camden Theodos, Cabot Murawksi, Grady Ashley, and Josh Denckhoff
On Day 3 - Friday July 26th - CSP had 7 individual finalists
Sydney Schoeck - placed 1st in the 400 IM setting a new Team 15-16 and Open Record
Charlotte Brown - placed 29th in the 400 IM
Ruby Nussbaum - placed 32nd in the 400 IM
Hannah Renaud - placed 36th in the 400 IM
Brody Blatt - placed 10th in the 200 Free, got his first US Open Cut
Lexi Cook - placed 18th in the 100 Back
Avery Cunneen - placed 27th in the 100 Back
Women's 800 Free Relay
A - placed 8th - Nora Lee Brown, Anna Grace Guenter, Grace Kraeger, and Sydney Schoeck - set new Team 15-18 and Open records and set the 15-18 Ozark Record
B - Lexi Cook, Kate Punnewaert, Ella Arbeiter, and Hannah Renaud - 24th
Men's 200 Free Relay
A - Sean Mc Ginley, Brody Blatt, Grady Ashley, and Max Marcus - 16th
On Day 4 - Sarturday July 27th - CSP had 6 finalists
Lexi Cook - placed 29th in the 400 Free
Anna Grace Guenther - placed 36th in the 400 Free
Brody Blatt - placed 22nd in the 400 Free
Max Marcus - placed 31st in the 400 Free
Sydney Schoeck - placed 31st in the 100 Fly
Charlotte Brown - placed 22nd in the 200 Breaststroke
400 Free Relays
Women's
A - Nora Lee Brown, Sydney Schoeck, Anna Grace Guenther, and Grace Kraeger - 20th
B - Noel Rice, Scout Jackson, Hannah Renaud, and Reilly Curry - 30th
Men's
A - Sean Mc Ginley, Brody Blatt, Max Marcus, and Charlie Hill - 28th
Last Day - Sunday July 28th - CSP had 10 finalists
Avery Cunneen - placed 26th in the 50 Back
Lexi Cook - placed 30th in the 50 Back
Sean Mc Ginley - placed 18th in the 50 Back
Nora Lee Brown - placed 11th in the 800 Free
Anna Grace Guenther - placed 16th in the 800 Free
Max Marcus - placed 24th in the 1500 Free
Sydney Schoeck - placed 2nd in the 200 IM
Charlotte Brown - placed 11th in the 200 IM - got her 1st Winter Juniors cut
Brody Blatt - placed 34th in the 200 IM
Sean Mc Ginley - placed 14th in the 50 Free
400 Medley Relay
Women's
B - Avery Cunneen, Ashlyn Canale, Hannah Renaud, and Noel Rice - 20th
A - Lexi Cook, Charlotte Brown, Sydney Schoeck, and Nora Lee Brown - 22nd
Men's
A - Brody Blatt, Cabot Murawski, Xander Theodos, and Sean Mc Ginley - 30th
B - Ben Chumley, Camden Theodos, Josh Denckhoff, and Charlie Hill - 43rd
Also representing CSP were Claire Chumley, Ava Craig, Everdine Ferguson, Jacqueline Hu, Caitlin Kuhlmann, Lindsay Naber, Ema Stojicevic, and Emma Welch.